Oral History Index

This page contains a comprehensive listing of the Naval Historical Foundation’s oral history collection. Many of these oral histories can be found at the Navy Department Library, Washington, DC; The Naval Academy Library, Annapolis, MD; The Naval War College, Newport, RI; or The Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, CA.

Last Name First Name Ships/Units/Divisions Wars Key Words
Allshouse Thomas J. USS Hobson, USS Orion, USS Kitty Hawk, VB-3, VP-26 World War II, Korea, Vietnam NSA DaNang, Supply Corps Officer, Riverine Warfare, ADM Zumwalt, PTSD, ADM Holloway
Allston Frank J. Gilmore Korean Reserve Supply Corps, General Electric, IC Industries, RDAC, Sea Power Presentations, VADM Ken Wheeler, ADM Jack McCain, RADM Jim Miller
Appleton Felix (known as George) LST 523 World War II, Normandy, Omaha Beach, D-Day, underwater mines, Red Cross, Pharmacist’s Assistant
Asmussen Arlie H. USS Owl, USS Comstock World War II Normandy, Omaha Beach, D-Day, Okinawa, GI Bill
Balisle Phillip M USS Harwood, DesRon 4, USS Brooke, USS Denver, USS John F. Kennedy, USS King, USS Kidd, USS Anzio, CruDesGru 3, USS Abraham Lincoln Battle Gru Desert Storm, US CENTCOM, NAVSEA, Task Force Lean
Bartell Richard G. USS Little Rock, USS Cambria, USS Little Rock, Greece, repair crew
Bayne Marmaduke G. USS YP-429, USS YP-61, Submarine Division 261, USS Becuna, USS Bergall, USS Toro, USS Sea Leopard, USS Piper, USS Trigger, Submarine Division 62- Sixth Fleet, SubFlot 8 World War II, CINCLANTFLT, SACLant, submarines, USS Nautilus, SubLant, transition diesel to nuclear boats, SecNav Korth, USS Thresher, Cuban Missile Crisis, F-111, Polaris, USS Liberty
Beach Edward L. World War II, Lecture 10/9/98
Beardsley, Jr. Franklin H. USS Massachusetts, USS Big Horn, USS PC1140, USS PCER 858 World War II decoy duty, Atlantic convoy duty, Invasion of Southern France
Bergeron Arthur W. USS Chaffee World War II tour in the Pacific
Bethard Jess D. USS Texas, USS Concord, USS Dobbin, USS Brooks, USS Sicard, USS Herbert, USS Arkansas, USS Lang, USS Knight, USS Jeffers, USS Power World War II Safi North Africa, invasion of Italy, D-Day invasion
Binder Frederick M. Squadron 27, Squadron 4 World War II tour in the South Pacific, Bougainville, Corregador, Manila Bay
Bosch Walter USS Henry Middleton, USS Courser, USS Cimarron, WWII, Korea Merchant Marine, Anzio Harbor
Boslaugh David L. USS Henry W Tucker, Bell XS-1, NTDS project, NACA,  Neil Armstrong, USS Belknap, ASMS, Terrier System, NAVELEX,
Boutoures Timothy USS PGM 27, USS Douglas H Fox 778 World War II Peleliu, Okinawa, typhoon
Bowler Daniel USS Turner Joy, USS Welch, USS Ouellet, DesRon 33, USS Leftwich, USS Chosin, CruDesGru 5, N70, Joint Staff, ADM Cosgriff, Naval Transformational Road Map, Integrated SBP, SPP, ISCP, 9/11,
Brandenburg Beryl WWII wife of Jim Brandenburg- S division USS Portland, met Jim in Sidney, Australia during 1941 Goodwill tour, went to the US with 300 other Australian war brides, Jim was in Coral Sea, met Eisenhower, Beryl was made a Dame by the UK  for her war service
Brazill Edward J. HMS Baynton, HMS Bazely World War II Fido Project, Mark 24 mine, Mark 18 electric torpedo,
Breslin John USS Little Rock South America tour, discussion about problems between American sailors and Brazilian civilian women
Brewer David L. USS Little Rock, USS California, USS Okinawa, USS Mount Whitney OIF, OEF Sealift ’02 war game, Operation Guardian Mariner, Military Sealift Fleet Support Command, hurricane Katrina–disaster relief, diversity in the Navy
Brown, III Thomas F. VA-153, VA-125, VA-164, VA-155, VA-44, VA-37, USS Caloosahatchee, USS Midway, Carrier Group One, USS Coral Sea, USS Saratoga Vietnam Aviator, Vietnam, SPAD (Skyraider), relations with Japan, JDAMS, Tomahawk missiles
Bushey Duane/Dwayne USS Theodore Roosevelt Vietnam Admiral Edney, Admiral Trost, MCPON, women in the Navy, NAVLead program, Senior Enlisted Academy, Panama Invasion, Desert Storm/Desert Shield, General Powell, Dick Cheney, mail, High Year Tenure, food in the Navy, Don’t Ask, Don’t Tell, Admiral Boorda, CPO initiations
Calhoun Charles R. USS Tennessee, USS Sterett, USS Lamberton, USS Dewey, USS Pocono, USS Moale, USS Vesole, Destroyer Division 362, DesRon 6, USS Vesole World War II, Korean War typhoon, Iwo Jima, Cuban Missile Crisis
Carmichael, Jr. Joseph R. USS Clemson, USS Elizabeth C. Stanton, USS Bunker Hill, USS New York, USS Colorado, USS Tucker World War II, World War II troop transport, Casablanca, Amelia Earhart, Rabaul, Tarawa, the Makin Atoll, Tokyo, Iwo Jima, Okinawa, Kamikazes
Carmody Martin D. “Red” VS 10, USS Enterprise, VB 8, USS Bunker Hill, VB 98, VAW 11, VF 124, ComCarAirGru 8, USS Oriskany, USS Zelima, USS Kitty Hawk, CDR TG 77.6, 77.3, 77.0 ComCarDiv 1, World War II, Korean, Vietnam Zero attacks, Leyte Gulf, Iwo Jima, Okinawa, J.D. Ramage, air cover for Marines and Army during Korea, guppy planes, stretching F9F-8 andF4H1 into two-seaters, in-flight refueling, ComFAir Alameda, Utah Navy Aviation training grounds debate, NFO program, electronic warfare, qualifying C-130s as carriers, Admiral Arleigh Burke, A-6 and A-4 design, Admiral Zumwalt, sea control ship, Ronald Reagan, CIA, Admiral Holloway, women in the Navy, IG investigations
Carpenter William USS Oklahoma, USS Maryland WWII Pearl Harbor
Carr Jess W. USS Saratoga, CV3, VS-3, VB3, VS57,VP48, HS3, USS Gilbert Island, VR24 World War II, Korea, Vietnam, occupation of Lebanon Guadalcanal-Tulugi landings,
Carter Roy F. USS Prairie State, LST 543, USS Wakefield World War II V-7 program, D-Day, gale, transport to Okinawa, Kamikaze attacks
Cayouette Robert L. USS Curtis MIT Lincoln Laboratory, hydrogen bomb tests, Marshall Islands, Bikini Island, Bravo, Eniwetok Atoll
Conjura John E. USS Cadmus, USS Pawcatuck, LST 533, CVA 15, USS Little Rock Korean, Cold War Communications, USS Little Rock, doomsday scenario
Coontz Robert J. CruDesFlo 8, USS Missouri, USS Charles S. Sperry, USS PCE 870, USS Sellstrom, USS Chicago, USS Halsey, USS Wedderburn, USS John F. Kennedy World War II, Korean, Vietnam flew helicopters as an airborne spotter for naval gunfire, “Fabulous Forty” officer,  NTDS, Sweden anti-Vietnam movement, OpNav, RADM Grace Hopper
Cosgriff Kevin J. USS Wabash, USS Sampson, USS Fanning, DesGru Thirteen, USS Arthur W. Radford, USS Robert G Bradley, DesRon Thirty-Two, CruDesGru Eight/Theodore Roosevelt Battle Group N70, Sea Shield, FORCEnet, ISCP, SPP, N7F, ADM Bowler
Costello Barry M. CruDesGru 1, USS Brownson, USS Whipple, DesRon 5, USS Harry W. Hill, USS Elliot, Third Fleet, DesRon 23
Creamer Carl Edward VP-41, PBY-5A, VC-5, VC-6, VC-7 World War II Dutch Harbor, Zero attacks, Prisoner of War, firebombing of Tokyo, VJ Day, HATWING
Crowe, Jr. William J.
USS Carmick, USS Clamagore, USS Flying Fish, USS Wahoo, USS Trout
 Joint Chiefs of Staff
Cullins Peter K. USS Rogers, USS Carpenter, USS Boston, USS Enterprise, USS Luce, USS Long Beach, USS Waddell, USS Little Rock October War NTDS, Dominican Republic Crisis, Talos SAMs in Tonkin Gulf, Piraz
Dasteel Robert H. USS Northampton, USS Selfridge, USS Utah World War II Pearl Harbor
DeBolt Max L. USS Portland WWII Pacific, Fire Control, kamikaze attacks, Lingayen Gulf, Leyte Gulf, Japanese surrender of Truk Atoll, New York celebration: renaming Avenue of America, huge storm off Azores, Corregidor
Delano Victor USS West Virginia, USS San Juan, USS Wedderburn, USS Shoveler World War II Pearl Harbor, Guadalcanal landings, Tulagi, tour in the Philippines with ADM Halsey, typhoon, Iwo Jima, Los Alamos
DeLong George A. USS Helena, USS Oklahoma, USS Crater, USS Dixie World War II Guadalcanal, Pearl Harbor, Cape Esperance
Desrosiers, Jr. John B. YMS-380, World War II minesweeping, D-Day,
Deutermann P.T. USS Morton, USS Hull, USS Jouett, USS C.F. Adams, USS Tattnall Vietnam Second Gulf of Tonkin
Diamond E. Richard USS Bon Homme Richard, USS Springfield, USS Sample, USS Buchanan, USS Kirk, USS Bunker Hill,
Dillon C. Douglas USS Wasp
Doenges Byron F. USS LST 1033, USS LST 961, USS Helena WWII Iwo Jima, Okinawa, Kamikazes, Ie Shima, Nagasaki, atom bomb destruction, Typhoon
Doherty Glen WWII Aviator
Dolezal Robert W. USS Portland WWII Pearl Harbor, Battle of Coral Sea, Battle of Midway, raid of Tarawa, Guadalcanal battles, sinking the Yudachi, Goodwill tour in Australia 1941, Leyte Gulf, kamikaze attacks, Luzon operation, Mindoro
Dowd Wallace USS Alden DD211, USS Antietam,  Fleet Air Wing 1, USS St. Paul WWII, Korean, Vietnam Supply Corps, Pacific, Bureau of Supply and Accounts, Stanford University, computerization, ADM Rickover, ADM Zumwalt, Vietnamese Navy, ADM Holloway
Doyle, Jr. James H. USS John R. Craig, USS John S. McCain, USS Chicago, USS John W. Thomason, USS Bulwark, USS Ruff, USS Redstart, USS Newport News, USS Bainbridge, USS Forrestal Korean War, Vietnam War JAG, Aegis, ADM John H. Sides, ADM Hyman Rickover, ADM John Bulkeley, ADM James Watkins, Joint Chiefs of Staff, CWC, The Law of the Sea, LAMPS, ADM Holloway, ADM Wayne Meyer
Duran Edward Martin USS Merrick, USS Euryale, USS Solice, USS Marvin H. McIntyre, USS Prometheseus, USS Antares, USS Vestal, USS Relief, USS West Virginia World War II Pearl Harbor, USS Oklahoma, Japanese midget submarines, Nagasaki, President Ronald Reagan, Okinawa
Dyer Fred USS New York, USS Sicard, USS Broome, USS Portland, Flt Air Wing 6 WWII Radioman, pilot, scouting flights, Pacific
Edney women in the Navy
Falkinburg John O. Civil War
Fallon William J. Vietnam, Balkans, Gulf, Iraq, Afghanistan 9/11
Faulk Joseph Roy VB-303, VT-38, Guam, VF-100, AirGru5, USS Kenneth Whiting, FAWTUPac, VA-55, USS Midway, USS Cavalier, VA 146 WWII, Korean, Vietnam V-5, Naval Air Forces WESTPAC Judge Advocate, West Coast SEAL Team One, ADM Zumwalt, Task Force 116, training Vietnamese sailors, Ho Chi Minh Trail, rules of engagement, American brutality, Z-grams, VC sympathizers, POW interrogation, Gulf of Tonkin Incident debate
Ferguson John Kirk USS Eaton, STABRON 20, USS Flint, USS Sylvania Vietnam Strike Assault Boat Squadron, Brown Water Navy, investigation of accidental civilian deaths, evacuation of Saigon,
Ferren John A. USS SC-768, USS Mount Olympus Leyte Gulf, Filipino Guerillas, tour in the Pacific
Fix Paul Peter USS Mount Vernon World War I syphilis and spinal meningitis quarantines, shell-shocked soldiers
Floberg John F. USS SC 770, USS Goss World War II Office of Procurement Management, kamikaze attack
Frajman John E. USS Franklin, USS Fury, USS Augusta World War II kamikaze attack
Gaffney II Paul G. USS Whippoorwill, USS Chauvenet Vietnam, Cold War oceanographic surveillance of South Vietnam, Admiral Snyder, P-3 Orions, Vice President Gore, Newt Gingrich
Garrett Jorden Joseph “Joe” USS Houston World War II sinking of the USS Houston by the Japanese, POW, Death Railway
Garrett Lawrence VP-50 Tailhook
Gaston Mack C. USS Josephus Daniels, USS Buck, USS O’Brien, DesRon5, USS Conyngham, USS Cochrane, USS Cone Vietnam discrimination, CNO’s SSG, OP-39, ADM Boorda, ADM Nyquist
Gayler Noel USS Maryland, DD Maury, DD Craven, USS Saratoga, USS Lexington, USS Randolph, USS Ranger, USS Enterprise, VF-12 F4U design, kamikaze attacks, Eniwetok bomb testing, sinking of USS Lexington, Japanese surrender- USS Missouri, Minoru Genda, Panama Canal treaties
Gebhardt Jack USS Pringle World War II kamikaze attacks
Gillette Robert C. “Bing” USS Lexington, USS Blackfish, USS Lapon, USS Pomodon, USS Fulton, COM SubDiv 82, USS Howard W. Gilmore World War II submarines, radar
Gordinier Harold R. VB-84, VB-301, USS Bunker Hill, HU-1, USS Valley Forge, USS Philippine Sea, HMS Theseus, HMS Glory, HS-2, USS Tarawa, Guided Missile Group 2 World War II, Korean War SBD dive bombers, SB2C “Helldiver,”  Iwo Jima, Okinawa, Kure harbor, attack on Yamato, Kamikaze attacks, HTL-1, HTL-2, HO3, HO5S, HO4S, Regulus missile, Kwajalein—Ballistic missile testing, SA-16, MIT Lincoln Lab
Gordon Robert B. ADM Rickover, Nautilus, Zircaloy, Pressurized Water Reactor, Large Ship Reactor
Graff Robert D. USS Prairie State, USS Atlanta, USS Monterey, USS Flint World War II V-7 program, Battle of Midway, Battle of Guadalcanal, wounded during attack on USS Atlanta, Vice Admiral Lloyd Mustin, Rear Admiral Normal Scott, sulfanilamide, Leyte Gulf, Okinawa, Iwo Jima, kamikaze
Griffiths Charles H. USS Wahoo, USS Robert E. Lee, USS Simon Bolivar, Submarine Squadron 15, USS Cochino, USS Sablefish, USS Hammerhead, USS Tang WWII, Cold War President Truman, nuclear submarines, Polaris, ADM Rickover, BuPers, ADM Holloway, Trident Submarine, Tomahawk weapons system, ADM Hayward
Groff J. World War II Air Corps Navy, Pearl Harbor
Grojean Charles D. USS Stevenson, USS Wiltsie, USS PCE 873, USS Threadfin, USS Toro, USS Caiman, USS Bream, USS Angler, USS Patrick Henry, USS Barb, USS Thomas A. Edison, SubFlot 8 World War II, Korean Springboard, Polaris, Admiral Rickover, Blue and Gold crews
Hagen Robert USS Arron Ward, USS Johnston, USS Woodson World War II, Korean War Sullivan brothers, Battle of Midway, Battle of Savo Island, Battle of the Santa Cruz Islands
Haislip George USS General Black
Haliburton Robert Lawson USS V-3, USS Argonne, USS S-12, USS Houston, USS Portland, USS New Orleans, USS Vincennes, USS Forrest, USS Quick, DesRep 12,
Hammer Alexander M. USS Conyngham, USS Beale World War II Pearl Harbor, MacArthur’s march to the Philippines, Okinawa
Hanks Robert J. October War
Harkin Thomas R. Cold War F-8 and F-4 fighter aircraft, photo squadron
Hart Jack World War II, Korean War hospital ships, Mrs. Roosevelt, USS Europa, quadrapod masts, Shipbuilding Appropriations, Nautilus, Polaris, Admiral Rickover, USS Enterprise, USS Forrestall, NAVSEA, Poseidon program
Hayden Joseph C USS Altair World War II
Heiberg Kristen F. USS Benham, USS Bell, USS Klaskanine, USS Crescent City World War II Pearl Harbor, Battle of the Coral Sea, sinking of the USS Hammann, Battle of Midway, Battle of Guadalcanal, sinking of the USS Benham
Henry Joseph G. USS Puffer, USS Mariano G. Vallejo, USS Birmingham, USS Key West, USS Kentucky USS Cole; Force Protection; Reserve mobilization; 9/11; Personnel Readiness; End-Strength; Gapped billets; Sea pay; ITEMPO; Selected Reenlistment Bonus (SRB); Strategic Vision; Assignment Incentive Pay.
Hepburn Richard USS Meyerkord, USS Puget Sound, USS Tarawa, USS Gridley, USS Missouri, USS Osprey, USS Puget Sound Cold War, Vietnam, Gulf War recruiting post-Vietnam, anti-military sentiments, docking officer, MHC ships, Trimaran Project, USS Oscar Austin, AEGIS, Bath Iron Works Construction
Herrick Robert W. USS Mississippi World War II, Cold War Leyte Island, Philippine Sea Battle, Lingayen Gulf, Kamikaze attacks, Blimp Squadron, KGB, Nicholas Shadrin
Hindsley Marie World War II Welder
Hoel Robert W USS Chepachet, USS Soubarissen World War II V-7 program, Okinawa
Holcomb Wade USS Crosby, World War II, Korean War radio, radar communications, Operation Jezebel
Hollander Bernard SC1065, SC1066, USS Medea “splinter fleet,” submarine attacks, Kwajalein, Parry Island, Eniwetok, Engebi, Mariana Islands
Holm Russell SS Markay, SS Brazil, SS Agwimonte, USS Heywood, USS Frankford, USS Hoggatt Bay, USS Los Angeles World War II Higgins Assault boats, Battle of the Philippine Sea, Great Marianas Turkey Shoot
Hood Rudolph USS Enterprise, USS Intrepid, USS Hancock World War II memoir, pilot, Pacific, Okinawa, bombing of USS Hancock
Hopkins Lewis R. USS Edwards, VB-3, VB-6, USS Enterprise, Scouting Squadron 8, USS Hornet World War II Battle of Midway, SBD, F4U, Kamikaze
Horton Robert C. USS Yorktown, VF-152
Howes Davis Crowell USS Baldwin, USS Phantom World War II, Korean War Omaha Beach, Southern France invasion, escorting USS Quincy with President Roosevelt to the Yalta Conference, Naval Intelligence office- Pentagon
Jeffords James M. USS McNair Cold War Suez Canal re-opening, Lebanon Crisis 1958, Congress, Vietnam Veterans Organization
Johnson Hubert USS Portland World War II boiler room, sinking of the USS Lexington, Pacific War, surrender at Truk
Kappes Irwin J. USS Champlin, USS Moale, World War II memoir, tour in the Pacific
Keller Arthur V. USS Independence, USS Fulton, USS Paterson, USS MacDonough Cuban Blockade 1962
Kennedy Thomas SS Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, USS Helena, SS Henry Meigs, SS Ames Victory, USS Sitkoh Bay, USS Essex World War II, Korean War Okinawa, Kamikaze attack
Kilcline Thomas VR-5, VAH- 9, VAH-11, USS Saratoga, USS Ranger, USS Forrestal, USS Ticonderoga, RA5C Vietnam War
Klein Janice G. World War II flight orderly
Kolbe Jim USS John W. Thomason Vietnam plane guarding, SERE training, CTF-115, Sea Float
Lacouture John E. USS Franklin, USS Saratoga, USS Blue, VF-5, VF-1, USS Tarawa, VA-15, AirGru 6, USS Diamond Head, USS Saratoga, USS Ticonderoga, USS Independence, USS Kitty Hawk, Task Force 77, Attack RAG Squadron World War II, Vietnam War Pearl Harbor, Guadalcanal, FDR inauguration, Nazis, Eleanor Roosevelt, ADM Michaelis, Battle of Midway, F4F, F6F, F4U-1D, F8F, AD, Alan Shepard, Eric Brown, FJ3, F4H, F8U, F14, F111, A-7E, Operation Deep Freeze
Laird Chess USS Fulton, USS PCS 1460, USS William Seiverling, LCI 636, USS Whipstock World War II kamikaze attacks, Okinawa
Leahey Catherine Anne USS Point Loma, USS Shenandoah, USS Simon Lake, USS Pyro Persian Gulf one of the first women SWOs
Lindemann Walde USS Little Rock, USS Portsmouth SC-1 Seahawks, aviation,
Loewer Deborah Anne
Lohr Michael F. USS Coral Sea Iraq, Afghanistan JAG Corps, Sea Power 21, Guantanamo detainees, Consolidated Criminal Court in Iraq, Operation “Bottom Blow”
Lundeberg Philip Karl Boraas USS Frederick C. Davis World War II
Macri Joseph A. S/S Abel Sterns, S/S West Keene, S/S Santa Cruz, S/S Colby Victory, S/S Washington, USS Wallace L. Lind, USCG Cutter Rockaway, USCG Icebreaker Eastwind World War II, Korean War, Vietnam War
Mandeville Robert C.
Martin William R. USS Little Rock, USS Frank Knox, USS Farragut, USS William B Pratt, Korean, Cold War Navy Uniform Board- pregnancy uniforms, negotations with Soviets, re-opening Suez Canal
Maxfield Earl S/S Exchequer, S/S Spitfire, S/S Tatarax World War II
McConnell Howard M. USS LSM 311 World War II
McDonough Joe USS Twiggs World War II Pacific, USS Mount Hood explosion, Iwo Jima, Okinawa, kamikaze attacks,
McKee Kinnaird R. USS Dace, USS X-1, USS Marshall the Cold War
Mead Henry (Harry) USS Herndon, USS Hornet, USS Saratoga, USS Cushing, FAW-14, VD-1, VB-3, VP-26, VC-12, USS Wright, VAH-9, USS Saratoga World War II, the Cold War, Korean War Pearl Harbor, radio, aviation, JRS-1, J2F, PB4Y-1, PB4Y-2,  ADM Nimitz, Guadalcanal photographic missions, PTSD, ADM Holloway, AD4W, AD5W
Minnich Harold USS Oklahoma, USS Bushnell, USS Saury, USS Albemarle, USS Perch World War II submarines, radio
Mitchell William T. S/S Capillo World War II Merchant Marine, POW, malnourishment, Filipino Guerillas
Moore Charles W.
Morgan William J. USS Holt, LSMR 527, LSMR 404 World War II, Korean Kamikaze attacks, tour in the Pacific
Mott Charles D. USS Saratoga, HNLMS Jaegersfontain World War II American Volunteer Group (AVG), Flying Tigers
Muoio Frank J. USS Constitution, USS Thomas Jefferson World War II transportation of Merrill’s Marauders
Mustin Henry C. USS Duncan, USS Bunting, USS Lawrence, USS Conyngham, USS Henry B. Wilson, DesRon 12, CruDesGru 2, the Cold War, Vietnam War Tomahawk missile, SM 2, LAMPS helicopters, AEGIS
Nagengast Conrad M. USS Indianapolis, USS Knight, USS Boxer, USS Anchor, ARD-5, USS Consolation, FASRON 7, USS Suisun, USS Luzon World War II, Korean War Citizen’s Military Training Camp, President Franklin Delano Roosevelt, Battle of Bougainville, Battle of Salamaoa, Lae
Natter Robert J. USS Blue Ridge Korean Navy, Ulchi-Focus Lens, Bold Eagle, IT-21 technology, foreign Navies
Nilson/Nilsen Ralph N. S/S John Brown, S/S Archbishop Lamy, S/S Nicolas Gilman, S/S Cotton Mather, S/S Pontotoc Victory, S/S American Victory, S/S Exhibitor World War II Merchant Marine, Liberty Ship
Nimitz Jr. Chester W. USS Indianapolis, USS Sturgeon, USS Bluefish, USS Haddo, USS O’Brien, USS Orion, USS Sarda, SubDiv 32 World War II, Korean War
Noyes John USS Shannon World War II V-7 program, Iwo Jima, Okinawa, Nagasaki, minesweeping
O’Neill Helen World War I, World War II women in the Navy, women in the Marine Corps, the Roosevelt Family
Owens William A.
Parton Earnest E. USS Nevada, USS Palos, USS Luzon, USS Henderson, USS Yorktown World War II Tulagi Harbor, the Battle of Midway, the torpedo of the USS Yorktown
Paskauskas Denis P. USS Belknap Vietnam War, Iraq War Naval Reserve Intelligence Program, Sarajevo supplies air drop, Qatar
Peck Paul VA-15, VC-61, USS Kitty Hawk, VA-125, VA-94, USS Ranger, ACVW-9, USS Enterprise, USS Dubuque, USS Coral Sea V-12 program, V-5 program
Perry William Ryan Helicopter Antisubmarine Squadron NINE, USS Nimitz
Peterson Howard A. USS California World War II Pearl Harbor, Ford Island
Plackett William
Prescott Robert USS Cincinnati, USS Washington, USS San Francisco, USS Lapon, USS Sablefish, USS Tusk, USS Malabar, USS Chanticleer, USS Greenlet, USS Penguin World War II Bing Gillette, LDO, diving
Principi Anthony J. USS Joseph P. Kennedy, Vietnam Roger Staubach, SERE training, special operation for sound detection, ADM Zumwalt,
Puzon Daniel I. VP-90, VP-60, VP-94, USS America Cold War, Vietnam War, Gulf War P-3 planes, Russian submarine tracking in Iceland, Israeli War Crisis, evacuation of Vietnam, Cuban evacuation, Iranian Crisis of 1979, Libyan Crisis
Raithel Jr. Albert Lawrence
Rawlins Robert D. USS Adirondack, USS Bexar, USS James C. Owens, USS Bristol, USS Blenny, USS Baya, USS Picuda, USS Thresher, USS Alexander Hamilton, USS Triton, USS Daniel Boone, USS Holland the Cold War nuclear submarines, ADM Rickover, POLARIS, US-Soviet Incidents at Sea Agreement
Reed Bill USS Kasaan Bay, USS Hazelwood World War II
Reif George USS Portland World War II Gilbert Islands, Kwajalein, Eniwetok, Leyte Gulf, Surigao Strait, Lingayen Gulf, kamikazes, Corregidor, surrender of the Truk Islands, Woody Herman, storm
Renfroe Carl G. USS Electra, USS Rockingham World War II V-11 program, Kwajalein, Eniwetok, Saipan, Leyte Gulf, Okinawa, Tokyo Bay, kamikaze attacks
Rindskopf Maurice USS Colorado, USS Drum, USS Sea Cat, USS Higbee, Submarine Division 11, USS Fulton World War II, Korean War, the Cold War, Vietnam War SS-81, SS-228, ULTRA, hydrofoils, ADM Rickover, Cuban Missile Crisis
Robert Joseph Paul USS Ellet World War II Tokyo Raid, rescuing survivers from USS Helena, USS Enterprise, USS Essex, USS Quincy
Roughead Gary USS Josephus Daniels, USS Douglas, USS Tacoma, USS O’Bannon, USS Spruance, USS Barry, USS Port Royal 9/11, DDX, LCS, CVN 21 ship programs
Savidge Catherine L. / Nancy Lee VR-6 World War II WAVES
Schelling Robert A. USS Idaho, USS Buchanan, USS Reuben James, USS Nicholson, USS Thorn, USS Stevens, USS Lyman K. Swenson, Escort Squadron 11, USS Ajax, DesRon 23 World War II, Korean War Inchon
Schley John B. USS Rhind, USS Stringham, USS Green, USS Rodman, USS Stickell, USS Mr. Katmai World War II V7 program, serving as part of British force, Pacific, Okinawa, kamikaze attacks
Schrock USS Bon Homme Richard Vietnam SERE training, Naval Support Activity Da Nang, Public Affairs, Guam, Vietnamese refugees, cancer, Agent Orange, Congressman
Semmes Katharine “Kit”
Sharp Joseph VPB-22 World War II
Sheppard John USS Little Rock, USS Columbia, USS Entemedore, USS Grouper, USS Piper, USS Nereus, USS Diodon Cold War, World War II Pacific, submarines, Cuban Missile Crisis, Special Warfare
Simpson Ada “Tommie” World War II WAVES
Slack Donald F. USS Little Rock, USS Cambria goodwill tour of Europe
Small William VC-25, A-4D Squadron, USS Shangra-La, VA-65, USS Forrestal, USS Neosho, USS Independence,
Spence Floyd USS Carter Hall, USS LSM-397 Korean War Congressman, Med deployment, Anwar Sadat
Spencer Robert W. HA(L) 3, VA65, Air Wing 2, USS Essex, HU2, USS Shangri La, USS Independence, USS FDR, USS Saratoga, Air Wing 10, USS Valley Forge Korean War, Vietnam War Suiho, A1, Top Gun school, F4D Skyray, FJ, A4, HUP, search and rescue, survival suit, HU4, HU2, “tigers in a cage” mentality, TET Offensive, UH-1, AD-4B
Stump Bob USS Tulagi, USS Lunga Point World War II Kamikaze
Styles Ralph Emerson USS Lexington,
Swanson John F. “Swannee” USS Bob Homme Richard, USS Midway, VP-47, VAH-8, VAH-10, VA-196, USS Constellation, USS Ranger, VA-128, VA-115 Vietnam War aviation, A3D, combat missions South Vietnam and Laos, A6, PTSD
Tate Leonard W. World War II Scouts and Raiders, invasion of Southern France, identifying landing sites for an invasion of China, American POWs
Taylor Jack USS White Plains, USS Essex, USS Enterprise World War II V-5 program, Piper Cubs, Stearmans, Vultee Vindicators, SNJs, F6Fs, attack on Manila, CPT McCampbell, sinking of Musashi
Taylor Hoyle A USS Washington, USS San Francisco, USS Edisto World War II Pearl Harbor, Guadalcanal
Temerario (nee Bailey) Charlotte USS Consolation World War II POWs from Okinawa
Tennis Lyle LSM(R) 190, World War II Kamikazes
Thach USS Saratoga, VF-3
Thompson James W. LST 505 World War II Omaha Beach, Kamikaze attacks
Thomson James R. USS Pensacola, USS Lexington, TF 16, USS Wasp World War II
Thurman Robert World War II
Totushek John B. recruiting goals, Executive Steering Committee, 9/11, NSIPS
Tracey Patricia A.
Truly Richard H. NASA, astronaut
Ulrich Task Force EXCEL, Task Force Hip Pocket, Sea Shield, Task Force ASW, Sea Power 21, Littoral Control Ship- DD(X), Smart Ship technology
Wages Clarence J.- “Jerry” USS McCord, USS Richard E. Kraus, USS Calcaterra, USS Exultant,  USS King, USS Cochrane, DesRon 26, USS Dewey, Josephus Daniels WWII, Korean, Vietnam riverine warfare, ADM Zumwalt, brown-water operations, Z-grams, rules of engagement, solatium payments, Operation Phoenix, Rung Sat Special Zone
Walker Thomas J. USS Minneapolis, USS New York, VF-61, VF17, VF5-B, VX-5, VFA-W3, USS Nitro, USS Constellation, CarDiv 3, USS Enterprise, USS Ticonderoga, USS Bon Homme Richard, USS Coral Sea, World War II, the Cold War Los Alamos, atomic bomb, AFSWP, Douglas AD, F2H McDonald Banshee, Polaris, U-2, Gary Powers, fire on board USS Constellation, Golden Eagles, OS2U
Walker Robert J. Korean War NTDS
Waller E. C. USS Charleston, VP-892, VP-50, VP-44 Korean, Cold War P-3C Orion weapons system, ASW detection, ADM Holloway, Bobby Inman, Bob Long, ADM Rickover, OP-951, PM-4, OP-95, Project ANEW, TPS Jets, VP-48 training, EP3
Warble Claude S World War II traveled from Europe to the Azores on the USS Portland
Watson Thomas USS Midway, VA-115, VA-128 Vietnam War A-6 pilot
Weaver Christopher E. USS Marvin Shields, USS Capodanno, USS Boulder, USS Samuel Eliot Morison, USS Exultant, USS Spruance NDW response to 9/11, infrastructure of the Navy, hurricane recovery
Wells Gordon D. USS Little Rock World War II
Wertheim Robert H. USS Hyman, USS Bordelon, USS Maloy, USS Norton Sound, USS Los Angeles the Cold War SSP, atomic energy, Viking rocket project, Polaris, Chaparral, Cuban Missile Crisis, Poseidon, MIRV, Trident, Strat-X, C-4 missile, ADM Levering Smith
Weymouth Ralph USS Omaha, USS Jacob Jones, USS Trenton, USS Saratoga, VS-3, VB-16, USS Lexington, USS Kearsarge, FS-112, AirGru 11, USS Philippine Sea, USS Duxbury Bay, USS Lake Champlain World War II, Korean War aviation, SBD, SBC 3, SBC 4, Saipan landings, F9F, nuclear weapons
Williamson Maynard B. USS Maloy World War II Normandy, Channel Islands
Wilson, Jr. Kenneth E. USS Gudgeon, USS Proteus Polaris, Poseidon, Electric Boat, Pearl Harbor Naval Shipyard, NAVSEA
Wilson Paul
Wing Virgil N. USS San Francisco, USS Omaha, USS Nicholas, USS St. Louis, USS Bayfield, USS Capricornus World War II, the Korean War kamikaze attacks, Okinawa, Inchon
Winters Robert USS Brooklyn, USS Loy, USS Bunch, USS Begor, Underwater Demolition Team 21, USS Forrestal World War II, the Korean War Naval Combat Demolition Unit, amphibious reconnaissance–Okinawa, Ie-Shima, ADM Nimitz, Japanese sword surrender
Witmer Donald USS Twiggs WWII USS Mount Hood explosion, Leyte Gulf, Iwo Jima, kamikaze attacks, Luzon, Okinawa
Wolfe Lindsay USS Highlands WWII Iwo Jima, Okinawa, Tokyo Express, surrender on the USS Missouri
Wooster Roland E. “Bud” USS Little Rock, USS Shay WWII hurricane
Wristen Henry A. USS New Orleans, USS Dutchess, USS Deliver, USS Bluebird, USS Drum, USS Coucal, USS Toledo WWII
Yorden Steve USS Ralph Talbot, USS Dewey, USS Flusser, USS Fargo, USS Grand Canyon, USS Rockbridge Pearl Harbor, Battle of Midway, Guadalcanal, 30 battles in the Pacific, typhoon, Iwo Jima, HMS Oxfordshire hospital ship

23 Responses to Oral History Index

  1. Robert Holladay says:

    How can I obtain a copy of Harold R. Gordinier’s oral history Item ID 30399100652056

  2. Dr David Hauton says:

    I am currently looking for Oral History Interviews from A-1 Skyraider and A-6 intruder pilots during the Vietnam war for an academic project at the University of Birmingham in the UK. Is it possible to have access to copies of interviews from:
    Thomas Brown, Robert specncer, John Swanson or Thomas Watson? Thank you.

    Kind regards,

    Dr david Hauton

  3. Marianne Mihalyo says:

    Can I get a copy of the oral history of Joseph Paul Robert who served on the USS ELLET? My father served on that ship and I would like to know about it. My father died young without me knowing any of this. I don’t live near the places you described above.

    thank you.

  4. Mark S Russell says:

    How can I get the history of my fathers service? The only thing I can remember him talking about is that he trained as a mechanic for PT boats up by Chicago, then was in a submarine in the Atlantic during WWII. His name in Winfred D. Russell. Thanks for your time. Mark

    • Admin says:

      Mark,

      Unfortunately, much more information might be needed. If you contact Dr. David Winkler, he might be able to help. Many of the service records you are looking for might be available on Ancestry. Please contact Dr. David Winkler at dwinkler@navyhistory.org.

      – Matthew Eng

  5. Leah says:

    How would I be able to get a history of my father’s service on the USS Baldwin
    tour of duty from January 1945 to November 1945? His name was
    Laurence Allen Prest.

    Thank you.

    • Admin says:

      Leah,

      There is a lot of information about the service history of the USS Baldwin online if you are interested. It will be very hard to find an individual sailor’s service history during that time. Send me an email if you would like further information at meng@navyhistory.org.

      Best,

      Matthew T. Eng
      Digital Content Developer, NHF

  6. Susan says:

    Looking for oral and other histories from USS Milwaukee (1940-44), USS Little Rock (1945-46), USS Robert I Paine (1946+) – to fill in the blanks of our father’s Navy service during/after WWII. He didn’t talk about his service much. Any leads helpful! Thank you.

  7. Joy Bauer says:

    How can I obtain a copy of the oral history of John B. Desrosiers, Jr. regarding the YMS-380 action during D-Day? My father served on the same vessel as Mr. Desrosiers.

  8. Cathy Stump Lemberg says:

    I recently learned my grandfather was awarded two Navy Crosses. How can I learn what actions he had performed to earn these prestigious awards? Also, his son, my father was killed when I was young, is it possible to learn more of his Navy career? My father, LCDR John Morgan Stump,USN was killed in 1970.
    My grandfather, Adm. Felix B. Stump passed in 1973.
    Thank you, Cathryn S Lemberg

  9. Deandrea says:

    the 101th coins crack that I am striving, so.. 1 out of 100 are working :|

  10. Anne Sylvan says:

    I am researching the architect Harry Mohr Weese. During WWII He was a chief engineer (with 85 people on his team) on the destroyer Charles F Hughes. He said he was in a program that created engineers in 90 days, which started at South Bend later NYC on the battleship Prarie State. I am interested in reading about the experiences of any destroyer’s chief engineer (not likely to be Harry’s notes but maybe?), and if there is any information about the 90 day engineers program. He was influence by his time on ships, once describing the…”demandingly and beautifully functional entrails of destroyers. I am also interested in a layman’s view of his/any chief engineer’s responsibilities on the destroyer. Thank you Bonus question what is a gyrocompass?

  11. Keira says:

    However, her reel life would take a back seat for the time being,
    and she will have to let go of many crucial assignments including Madhur Bhandarkar’s
    Heroine. In the interview that accompanied her sexy photo shoot, <. In the same that way Latinos were discriminated against for their accents, some blacks in television's early years underwent "voice editing" after filming.

  12. andrew waterhouse says:

    how might i view these documents?

  13. Edward James Peterson says:

    Trying to locate shipmate IC3 Alan John Scott ,served aboard USS Calcaterra DER 390 and USS Thomas Gary DER 326 , 1961-1964 . Hometown either Union City or Union ,New Jersey . Prior to being assigned to the USS Thomas Gary he was assigned to pre- commissioning for the USS Joseph Strauss DDG16 in the spring or summer of 1963 at Camden Yards .
    Unfortunately Scotty was injured in a car accident , he was treated and recovered from his injuries at Saint Albans Naval Hospital in Queens, NY. By the time of his release from the hospital the USS Strauss had been commissioned and was already at its home port , Long Beach, CA. At which time he was assigned to the USS Thomas Gary .
    If anyone can provide information to locating Allan ( Allen ? ) I can be reached at
    (412) 352-2474 or pete1219@verizon.net

  14. Chip says:

    Did the Thresher have hand painted wooden plaques on board? If so I supposedly have an original from someone who got off board in FL before it went up north & eventually sank. Thanks!

  15. I am researching the collision between the WASP and the HOBSON on April 26, 1952 and would like to know where I can located the oral history provided by Thomas J. Allshouse who I believe was serving aboard HOBSON at the time? Your help will be greatly appreciated.

  16. William Hanna says:

    I would like to obtain a transcript of the oral history remarks of James W. Thompson, who was aboard the LST 505 on D-Day and later in the Pacific. Can someone tell me how to proceed?
    Thanks.
    William Hanna
    Taunton, MA

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *